WINNERS & NOMINEES | FEBRUARY 2019


Jury’s Choice | Best Short FIlm

FICTION-Nominees-Stills-16X9.jpg

WINNER

Debris - Julio O. Ramos | Peru

SYNOPSIS

After a disastrous event on his construction site, Armando acts quickly to save his crew, but instead stumbles upon an unspeakable truth. 

'Debris' is a thriller set against the grim world of human labor trafficking and focuses on the vulnerable lives of illegal construction workers here in the US.


BEST FICTION SHORT

WINNER

All These Creatures - Charles Williams | Australia

NOMINEES

Debris - Julio O. Ramos | Peru

Piggy - Carlota Pereda | Spain

 


BEST Documentary ShoRT

WINNER

Lost In Carranza - Marin Troude | France

NOMINEES

Asylum - Jefta Varwijk & Jaap van Heusden | Netherlands

The Last Doll Lady - Taryn Hough | United States


BEST Suspense/Thriller Short

WINNER

Piggy - Carlota Pereda | Spain

NOMINEES

Madness - Jakub Drobczynski | Poland

93 Miles - Noah Canavan | United States


 BEST Experimental Short

WINNER

REMISSION - John Charter | United States

NOMINEES

Sheut - Teo Belton | Peru

Warrior with a Crown - JMP | Italy


BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

A Low-Budget Film - Paulo Leierer | Brazil

NOMINEES

Car Stealers - Christopher Guerrero | United States

Bounce - David MacLean | Canada


BEST Animation Short

WINNER

Where I was born - Jungmin Cha | United States

NOMINEES

Anacronte - Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette | Argentina

My Moon - Eusong Lee | United States


Best Actor

WINNER

Vakhtang Chachanidze - Bad People | Georgia

NOMINEES

Tenoch Huerta - Debris | Peru

Mateusz Czwartosz - Madness | Poland


Best ActRESS

WINNER

Rikke Westi - The Casting of an Innocent Woman | Denmark

NOMINEES

Elisa Croft - Suncatcher | United States

Rebi Paganini - Shrapnel | United States


Best Director

WINNER

Julio O. Ramos - Debris | Peru

NOMINEES

Giorgi Tavartkiladze - Bad People | Georgia

Jefta Varwijk & Jaap van Heusden - Asylum | Netherlands


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Jano Izoria - Bad People | Georgia

NOMINEES

Jackson Pace - Margot | United States

Mandela Mathia - All These Creatures | Australia


Best Supporting ActRESS

WINNER

Norma Martínez - Sheut | Peru

NOMINEES

Mariana Arôxa - Blue Noise | United States

Camilla Bendix - The Casting of an Innocent Woman | Denmark

 

 

 


Best CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Adric Watson - All These Creatures | Australia

NOMINEESe

Rainer Lipski - REMISSION | United States

Marin Troude - Lost In Carranza | Franc


Best MUSIC

WINNER

David Kamp - My Moon | United States

NOMINEES

Rahman Altin - Mama | Turkey

Parker Croft - Suncatcher | United States

 


Best Editing

WINNER

Maciej Palmowski - Madness | Poland

NOMINEES

Marin Troude - Lost In Carranza | France

Can Burak Yagan - Mama | Turkey

 


Best Screenplay

WINNER

Charles Williams - All These Creatures | Australia

NOMINEES

Giorgi Tavartkiladze & Vladimer Katcharava - Bad People | Georgia

Stéphan Sirois - The Night I Met The Old Man on a Bike | Canada

 


Best Production Design

WINNER

Paul Kaiser - REMISSION | United States

NOMINEES

Romina Ortega - Sheut | Peru

Bismark Fernandes - Expend | United States

 


Best Sound Design

WINNER

Morgan Johnson - REMISSION | United States

NOMINEES

Tijn Hazen - Asylum | Netherlands

Mercedes Riva - Anacronte | Argentina