WINNERS & NOMINEES | DECEMBER 2017


JURY'S CHOICE | BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER (TIE)

AINHOA – Iván Sáinz-Pardo | Spain

The Good Fight – Ben Holman | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

P – Marcus Hanisch | Germany

Amma Meri (Mother) – Tarun Jain | India

Spinosaurus – Tessa Hoffe | United Kingdom

Strong Culture – Jarryd O’Keefe | Australia

Nobody Dies Here - Simon Panay | France


BEST FICTION SHORT

WINNER

AINHOA – Iván Sáinz-Pardo | Spain

NOMINEES

P – Marcus Hanisch | Germany

Amma Meri (Mother) – Tarun Jain | India

Spinosaurus – Tessa Hoffe | United Kingdom


BEST Documentary Short

WINNER

The Good Fight – Ben Holman | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Strong Culture – Jarryd O’Keefe | Australia

Nobody Dies Here - Simon Panay | France


Best Actor

WINNER

Miguel Iza – Amor (Love) | Peru

NOMINEES

Daniele Rienzo – AXioMA | Italy

Anurag Arora – Amma Meri (Mother) | India

 

 


Best ActRESS

WINNER

Çiğdem Aksüt – The Embroidered Dress | Turkey

NOMINEES

Delphine Theodore – The Courtesy of Angels | France

Saša Pavlin Stošić - Changes | Slovenia


Best Director

WINNER

Tessa Hoffe – Spinosaurus | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Marcus Hanisch – P | Germany

Ben Holman – The Good Fight | United Kingdom


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Fele Martinez – AINHOA | Spain

NOMINEES

Marco Cacciapuoti - AXioMA | Italy\

Alexis Rangheard – The Courtesy of Angels | France

 


Best Supporting ActRESS

WINNER

Natalia Mateo - AINHOA | Spain

NOMINEES

Ella-Maria Gollmer - P | Germany

Hülya Akkuş Algün – The Embroidered Dress | Turkey

 

 


Best CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Sunny Lahiri – Probably | India

NOMINEES

Jose Martin Rosete – AINHOA | Spain

Sarah Yona Zweig – P | Germany


Best MUSIC

WINNER

Joseph Alexander - A Dog Called Moose | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Randy Kerber – CELLO | United States

Damien Tuffal – Rendez-Vous | France

 


Best Editing

WINNER

Ben Holman - The Good Fight | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Nanna M.S. – There is no need to cry over spilled milk | Iceland

Ludivine Saes - The Courtesy of Angels | France


Best Screenplay

WINNER

Doğuş Algün - The Embroidered Dress | Turkey

NOMINEES

Yashim Bahamonde – Amor (love) | Peru

Tessa Hoffe - Spinosaurus | United Kingdom

 


Best Production Design

WINNER

Sophie Fetten & Alice Hoffman – P | Germany

NOMINEES

Livia Colombani - Rendez-Vous | France

Marco Agnolucci - Rock and a Hard Place | France

 

 


Best Sound Design

WINNER

Thierry Cottin - Nobody Dies Here | France

NOMINEES

Lautaro Aichenbaum – A Forest | Argentina

Iván Sáinz-Pardo - SAVE | Spain