WINNERS & NOMINEES | MAY 2018


BEST FICTION SHORT

WINNER

Ice - Anna Hints | Estonia

NOMINEES

Frozen Memories - Petter Solberg Heum | Norway

Kapitalistis - Pablo Munoz Gomez | France

 


BEST Documentary ShoRT

WINNER

A Voice For Change: The Laura Hillier Story - Sarah Gonyea | Canada

NOMINEES

Masha and Dasha: Two Hearts in One - Diana Taylor | United Kingdom

Like Dolls, I’ll Rise - Nora Philippe | France


BEST Suspense/Thriller Short

WINNER

She Came from the Woods - Erik Bloomquist & Carson Bloomquist | United States

NOMINEES

I Love Eva Marsh - Rémy Rondeau | France

Centrifugado - Mireia Noguera | Spain


 

BEST Experimental Short

WINNER

Tensity - Konrad Kultys | Poland

NOMINEES

Lotus Eater - Christopher Vallefin | Spain

When - Deanna Crisbacher | United Kingdom


BEST Animation Short

WINNER

Twice Upon a Time - Vojin Vasovic | Serbia

NOMINEES

A Thousand Kisses - Richard Goldgewicht | United States

Catching the L Train - Eric Raingruber | United States

A Long Way From Home - Andy Tai & Eduardo Enriquez | United States

Pharaoh - Derrick Forkel & Mitchell Jao | United States


Best Actor

WINNER

Georges Siatidis - Kapitalistis | France

NOMINEES

Mait Malmsten - Ice | Estonia

Mehrbanoo Batebi - Harmony | Germany


Best ActRESS

WINNER

Mehrbanoo Batebi - Harmony | Iran

NOMINEES

Lea Gregersen - Hard Shoulder | Denmark

Georgia Hirst - Dungeness | United Kingdom


Best Director

Winner

Yaron Dahan - Still Lives | Germany

NOMINEES

Anna Hints - Ice | Estonia

Lisa Svelmøe - Hard Shoulder | Denmark


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Kenneth Åkerland Berg - Frozen Memories | Norway

NOMINEES

Timothy Ryan Cole - These Things Take Time | United States


Best Supporting ActRESS

WINNER

Claudia Von Bohlen - The Boy At Platform 3 | Germany

NOMINEES

Morwenna Spagnol - I Love Eva Marsh | France

Mary Hulbert - Peak Oil | Canada

 

 

 


Best CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Geoffrey Simpson - Whoever Was Using This Bed | Australia

NOMINEES

Jackson Eagan - One Sunny Day | United States

Raphaël Van Sitteren - Girl Fact | Belgium


Best MUSIC

WINNER

Rafael Munoz Gomez - Kapitalists | France

NOMINEES

Jakub Gawlina - Frozen Memories | Norway

Jeffrey Wang - Escape Zone 3000 | United Kingdom

 


Best Editing

WINNER

Byeo Ri Kim, Hae Deun Woo and Ye Bin Ahn - Swift | United States

NOMINEES

Konstantin Rall - Eckhardt | Germany

Tom Botchii - Goldblooded | United States

 


Best Screenplay

WINNER

Konstantin Rall - Eckhardt | Germany

NOMINEES

Dekel Berenson - The Girls Were Doing Nothing | Israel

Mohammad Hormozi - Harmony | Iran

 


Best Production Design

WINNER

Tania Hochsieder - Love Note | Germany

NOMINEES

Suzel D. Smith - Corridor | Canada

Maria Julia Behring - Forra | Brazil

 


Best Sound Design

WINNER

Riley Wong - Troll Dolls | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Kauri Lemberg - Ice | Estonia

Horitz Drain - Love Note | Germany