Winners & NOMINEES | March 2019


Jury’s Choice | Best Short Film

WINNER

Late Afternoon - Louise Bagnall | Ireland

Synopsis

Emily finds herself disconnected from the world around her. She drifts back through her memories to relive different moments from her life. Emily must look to her past so that she may fully connect with the present.


BEST FICTION SHORT

WINNER

Beyond the Depths - Marion Jhöaner | France

NOMINEES

Late Afternoon - Louise Bagnall | Ireland

Blind Love - Bidzina Gogiberidze | Germany

 


BEST Documentary ShoRT

Winner

Life In Miniature - Ellen Evans | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Hey Ronnie Reagan - Maurice O'Brien | Ireland

The Refugee Restaurateurs - Michael Steves | United States


 BEST Experimental Short

Winner

Olympia - Giulia Achenza | Italy

NOMINEES

No No On’nanoko - Kevin Douglas Harris | United States

Kokosmos - Anna Radchenko | Russia


BEST COMEDY SHORT

Winner

The Accomplice - Jon Hoeg, John F. Beach | United States

NOMINEES

O.I. - N'cee van Heerden | Canada

Phlegethon - Silva Kuusniemi | Finland


BEST Animation Short

Winner

Late Afternoon - Louise Bagnall | Ireland

NOMINEES

Red Hands - Francesco Filippi | Italy

Hounds - Ido Shapira & Amit Cohen | Israel

Nothing to Say - Aubry Mintz | United States


Best Actor

WINNER

Michael Knöfler - Blind Love | Germany

NOMINEES

Sergio Reques - I Love You | Spain

Marc Aldridge - Fault | United Kingdom


Best ActRESS

Winner

Sofia Kokkali - Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year | Greece

NOMINEES

Francisca Iglesias Bouzón - Matria | Spain

Alicia Rosinski - Blind Love | Germany


Best Director

Winner

Jacqueline Lentzou - Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year | Greece

NOMINEES

Marion Jhöaner - Beyond the Depths | France

Joseph Roberts - Bellmouth | United Kingdom


Best Supporting Actor

Winner

Quentin Dolmaire - Beyond the Depths | France

NOMINEES

Samuli Niittymäki - Blind Date | Finland

Nima Yousef Pour - Amir Ali | Iran


Best Supporting ActRESS

Winner

Delphine Chuillot - Beyond the Depths | France

NOMINEES

Coralie Lavergne - One Step To Perfection | France

Sari Siikander - Blind Date | Finland

 

 

 


Best CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner

Alessandro Ubaldi - Olympia | Italy

NOMINEES

Lizzie Gilholme - Peak | United Kingdom

Maxence Lemonnier - Beyond The Depths | France


Best MUSIC

Winner

Colm Mac Con Lomaire - Late Afternoon | Ireland

NOMINEES

Johnny Parry - Bellmouth | United Kingdom

Ryan Baker - No No On’nanoko | United States

 


Best Editing

Winner

Marc Martínez Jordán - Your Last Day on Earth | Spain

NOMINEES

Kevin Douglas Harris - No No On’nanoko | United States

Edu Lavandeira - The Fisherwoman | Spain

 


Best Screenplay

Winner

Silva Kuusniemi - Phlegethon | Finland

NOMINEES

Álvaro Gago - Matria | Spain

Tom Ransome - Exposè | United Kingdom

 


Best Production Design

Winner

Mauro Dal Bo - Red Hands | Italy

NOMINEES

Aleksandra Zgorska - A Boy A Man and a Kite | United Kingdom

Bruno Marconato - Wreckage | Brazil

 


Best Sound Design

Winner

Cameron L.J. Green - Skeleton | Australia

NOMINEES

Jeffery Alan Jones - SOUND | United States

Jaume Duque - Your Last Day on Earth | Spain