WINNERS & NOMINEES | MARCH 2018


JURY'S CHOICE | BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER

The All Seeing Blind - Nuri Cihan Ozdogan | Turkey


BEST FICTION SHORT

WINNER

Leader - Priwieziencew Katia & Priwieziencew Igor | Poland

NOMINEES

The All Seeing Blind - Nuri Cihan Ozdogan | Turkey

Tequila Grapefruit - Garance Chagnon-Grégoire | Canada


BEST Documentary ShoRT

WINNER

Dean McComb - Fighter - Bryn Downing | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Cabbie - Charlotte Wells | United Kingdom

Where There Is Trout - David Jackel | United States

Fueling Fierce: The Shannon Heil Story - Christian de Rezendes | United States


BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Gloria - Joëlle Arseneau | Canada

NOMINEES

Gustav - Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick | Ireland

Still Moves - Daniel Freeman | United States


BEST Suspense/Thriller Short

WINNER

Don’t Be Afraid of the Light - Jason Rostovsky | United States

NOMINEES

Can you hear it? -  Mateusz Motyka | Poland

The Observer Effect - Garret Walsh | Ireland


 

BEST Experimental Short

WINNER

APEX - Stuart Birchall | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

The Cities Are Moving - Benjamin Esterlis | Israel

If This Ceiling Could Talk - Gonçalo Morais Leitão | Portugal


BEST Animation Short

WINNER

Blows With The Wind - Hazhir As’adi | Iran

NOMINEES

Big Booom - Marat Narimanov | Russia

The Velvet Abstract - James Hughes | United Kingdom


Best Actor

WINNER

Haniszewski Mirosław - Leader | Poland

NOMINEES

Marty Lindsey - Daydreams of Dennis Baker | United States

Kemal Burak Alper - The All Seeing Blind | Turkey


Best ActRESS

WINNER

Elizabeth Tremblay Gagnon - Tequila Grapefruit | Canada

NOMINEES

Giorgia Fumagalli - Silvia | Italy

Irit Gidron - Leftovers | Israel


Best Director

WINNER

Garance Chagnon-Grégoire - Tequila Grapefruit | Canada

NOMINEES

Almas Ferdowsi - Jaws | Iran

Dylan Rex - Girl Moves Out of Her Town to Live with Boy in His | United States


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Mieszko Barglik - Rasberries | Poland

NOMINEES

Bora Nenic - The Black Mallow | United States

Wayne Sammut - The Accomplice | Malta


Best Supporting ActRESS

WINNER

Matilda Howe - Jasper | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Elizabeth Tremblay-Gagnon - Gloria | Canada

Shamila Tabesh - Numbness | Iran


Best CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Filippo Chiesa - Yarchen Gar | Italy

NOMINEES

Paco Ruiz - Thanatos | Spain

Arda Yildian - The All Seeing Blind | Turkey


Best MUSIC

WINNER

Alexandra Pienkowski - When Don Met Vicky | United States

NOMINEES

Stephane Benini - Nobre Arte | France

Filippo Chiesa - Ettore’s Stargate (The Journey of Nau-chan) | Italy


Best Editing

WINNER

Aleksandar Milenkovic - Marked | Serbia

NOMINEES

Adrian Ryan - Prisoner of Fear | Canada

Kevin Hu & Adam Rosenberg - Yorktown | United States


Best Screenplay

WINNER

Fabrice Bracq - A Whole World for a Little World | France

NOMINEES

Ryan Gatt, Paul de Leonardo & Rebecca Cremona - The Accomplice | Malta

Wei Kang Chou - Uncle Ivon | France


Best Production Design

WINNER

Lilla S. Nurie - The Observer Effect | Ireland

NOMINEES

Beata Motyka & Wojciech Motyka - Rasberries | Poland

Evgenia Kalyabina - Jasper | United Kingdom


Best Sound Design

NOMINEES

Alistair Bathgate - TIDES | United Kingdom

Jakub Turniak - Can you hear it? | Poland

Paul Hackner - Don’t Be Afraid of the Light | United States