WINNERS & NOMINEES | FEBRUARY 2018


JURY'S CHOICE | BEST SHORT FILM

WINNER

The Last Mile - Robbie Wiedie | United States

 


BEST FICTION SHORT

WINNER

Shadow - Jae Won Jung | Korea

NOMINEES

SEHER - Manas Shashidharan Jacob | India

Freezer - Dimitris Nakos | Greece


BEST Documentary ShoRT

WINNER

The Last Mile - Robbie Wiedie | United States

NOMINEES

Rhino Shield- South Africa - William Ward | United States

Salaam B’y - Amar Wala | Canada


BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

HORROR, SEX AND HAIR CURLERS - Philippe Solange | France

NOMINEES

That Smell - Kyle Lavore | United States

DIM SUM - Freddie Waters | United Kingdom


BEST Suspense/Thriller Short

WINNER

Minus 1 - Renato Bratkovič | Slovenia

NOMINEES

Threshold - Mark O'Brien | United States

Remember Tomorrow - Elsa Perez | France


 

BEST Experimental Short

WINNER

Leap - Izzy Stephens | Australia

NOMINEES

VANITA - Kevin Pontuti | United States

DUELOS - Yolanda Roman | Spain


BEST Animation Short

WINNER

Futureworld - Christopher Angus | Canada

NOMINEES

Balance - Barzan Rostami | Iran

Panic Attack! - Eileen O'Meara | United States


Best Actor

WINNER

Frank Genser - A Perfect Love | Germany

NOMINEES

Tadeusz Ratuszniak - The Woodkin | Poland

Akillas Karazisis - Freezer | Greece

 


Best ActRESS

WINNER

Sudeepta Singh - SEHER | India

NOMINEES

Se In Park - Shadow | Korea

Kelby Keenan - Ferret | United Kingdom

Emma Page - Our Strand | United States


Best Director

WINNER

Manas Shashidharan Jacob - SEHER | India

NOMINEES

Dominique van Olm - Little Brother | Canada

Cassandre Émanuel - Dizygotes Twins | Canada


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Łukasz Gawroński - The Woodkin | Poland

NOMINEES

Jordan Large - HORROR, SEX AND HAIR CURLERS | France

Lucas Spaleta - Broken | Australia

 


Best Supporting ActRESS

WINNER

Anne Charrier - By Blood | France

NOMINEES

Keilly McQuail - That Smell | United States

Maria Skoula - Freezer | Greece

 

 

 


Best CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Derek Branscombe - Gas Can | Canada

NOMINEES

Ottar Ingi Porbergsson - Three Men | Iceland

Kevin Garrison - Son To Son | United States

 

 


Best MUSIC

WINNER

Mario Osuna - Answer Me | Mexico

NOMINEES

Greg Johnson - A Journey to From Love | Qatar

Archinué - I’m A Superhero | Italy

 


Best Editing

WINNER

Robert Wiedie - The Last Mile | United States

NOMINEES

K. Spencer Jones - Son To Son | United States

Peter Faint - High Energy | Canada


Best Screenplay

WINNER

Théo Jollet - Global Terroir | France

NOMINEES

Emil Alfreð Emilsson - Three Men | Iceland

Damian Overton - Papercut | Australia

 


Best Production Design

WINNER

Sebastien Inizan - By Blood | France

NOMINEES

Itzcoatl Orozco - Answer Me | Mexico

Peter Galante & Jennifer Sansfacon - VANITA | United States

 


Best Sound Design

WINNER

Aaron Macri - Handmade Film | Canada

NOMINEES

Natalia Saavedra Brychcy - Life In Color | United States

Juan Torres Tapia - The Cardboard King | United States