WINNERS & NOMINEES | April 2018


BEST FICTION SHORT

WINNER

The Inner Side - Dániel Reich | Hungary

NOMINEES

The Dress of Myriam - Lucas H. Rossi  | Brazil

After the Conversation, They Say Goodbye with an Embrace - Renan Brandão | Brazil

 


BEST Documentary ShoRT

WINNER

I’m Free - Edvard Karijord & Bendik Mondal | Norway

NOMINEES

Moksha - Francesca Weikert & Taylor Killian | Nepal

The Queen of Scream: Darby Mills - Melinda Friedman | Canada


BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

White Spirit - Aude Thuries | France

NOMINEES

But Wait There's More - Mike Mildon | Canada

Sink Hole - Alex Serafini & Madeline Kelly | Australia


BEST Suspense/Thriller Short

WINNER

What Comes From Outside - Kai Gero Lenke | Germany

NOMINEES

Behind the Dream - Griffin Lu | Taiwan

A Quiet Room in Walthamstow - Tiago Teixeira | United Kingdom


 

BEST Experimental Short

WINNER

Midnights - Rita Ferrando | Canada

NOMINEES

Lasting Beast - Nagi Gianni & Raphaëlle Mueller | Switzerland

Apprehension - Ian McGillivray | Canada


BEST Animation Short

WINNER

Red & The Kingdom Of Sound - Phil Gomm | United Kingdom

NOMINEES

Ad Vitam Aeternam - Benoit Madeleine, Clément Guihard, Clément Poulain, Guillaume Letourneur, and Raphaël Bellino | France

Pet Man - Marzieh Abrarpaydar | Iran


Best Actor

WINNER

Renátó Olasz - The Inner Side | Hungary

NOMINEES

Tonico Pereira - The Dress of Myriam | Brazil

Michael Specht - Jackpot | Germany


Best ActRESS

WINNER

Aurelie Garault - La Dormance | France

NOMINEES

Marina Vianna - After the Conversation, They Say Goodbye with an Embrace | Brazil

Catherine-Audrey Lachapelle - Desmaraisville | Canada


Best Director

WINNER

Lucas H. Rossi - The Dress of Myriam | Brazil

NOMINEES

Julien Menanteau - Rikishi | France

Pierre Boulanger - Bye Bye Virgins | France


Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Zsolt Trill - The Inner Side | Hungary

NOMINEES

Xing Lian - Iron Hands | United States

Lars Svendsen - Far at Sea


Best Supporting ActRESS

WINNER

Setareh Eskandari - Chemical | Iran

NOMINEES

Blanca Vivancos - Exit | United States

 

 

 


Best CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Marcelo Martins Santiago - The Dress of Myriam | Brazil

NOMINEES

Frederick Gomoll - Distancy of Things | Germany

Johannes Waltermann - What Comes From Outside | Germany

 

 


Best MUSIC

WINNER

Jean-Michel Bernard - With My Own Two Hands | France

NOMINEES

Benjamin Britten - Red & The Kingdom Of Sound | United Kingdom

Jean-Olivier Begin - Dr. Diaz | Canada

 


Best Editing

WINNER

Kostas Makrinos - Lasting Beast | Switzerland

NOMINEES

Chris Hale - Dreams & Nightmares | United Kingdom

Aurel Ganz - Porcelain Stare | Switzerland

 


Best Screenplay

WINNER

Charlotte Cayeux - Those Who Can Die | France

NOMINEES

Guillaume Fabre-Luce - The Horizon Line | France

 


Best Production Design

WINNER

Cristian Tomassini, Benjamino Gelain & Marco Businaro - Water Demon | Italy

NOMINEES

Caroline Leroy - White Spirit | France

Droka Kiss - The Inner Side | Hungary

 


Best Sound Design

WINNER

Adam Silcox-Vanwyk - Midnights | Canada

NOMINEES

Michael Ploderl - Shelter | Austria

Ali Murray - The Inescapable Arrival of Lazlo Petushki | United Kingdom